Taylor Allderdice, Gateway, and Thomas Jefferson High Schools Win Multiple Awards at 21st Chemistry Olympics
PITTSBURGH, May 17 -- Taylor Allderdice High School won a first and second place, Gateway Senior High School won two second places and an honorable mention, and Thomas Jefferson High School won two honorable mentions in the 21st Annual Chemistry Olympics, held on May 10 at the University of Pittsburgh's Chevron Hall.
Sponsored by the Pitt Chemistry Department and the Pittsburgh American Chemical Society Chemical Education Group, the Chemistry Olympics featured 300 students from 45 area high schools performing laboratory experiments in three categories: first year chemistry (I), second year chemistry (II), and organic chemistry (III).
Taylor Allderdice won first place in Category III, which involved organic analysis. Penn Hills High School was the first place winner in Category II, in which students worked on projects involving equilibria and consumer chemistry, and Schenley High School won Category I, which involved experiments in environmental and health chemistry.
A list of second and third place winning schools and honorable mentions follows.
-30-
5/17/00/shg
Category I: First Year Chemistry
First Place: Penn Hills High School
Teacher: Pat Bordell
Students: Joe McDermott, Matt Roth, Steve Saunders
Second Place: Taylor Allderdice High School
Teacher: Gina Pacitti
Students: Craig Alpert, Vinay Rodrigues, Urmi Shome
Third Place: Shady Side Academy
Teacher: Stephanie Montemurro
Students: Monika Aneja, Erin Cobain
Honorable Mention: Thomas Jefferson High School
Teacher: J. Bogdan
Students: Stephen E. Fanscali, Sarah C. Sabol, Edward J. Ruane, Jr.
Honorable Mention: Gateway Senior High School
Teacher: W. Riedinger and J. Bock
Students: Allison Ditto, Samantha Edd, LeAnn Williams
Honorable Mention: Jamestown High School
Teacher: Dale Anderson
Students: Lauren E. Anderson, Kiley R. Demmler, Kristin L. Owen
Category II: Second Year Chemistry
First Place: Schenley High School
Teacher: Susan Pater
Students: Mary Hall, Nathan Lazur, Rachel Seltman
Second Place: Gateway Senior High School
Teacher: W. Riedinger and J. Bock
Students: Asghar Fakhri, Zhe Lu, Mark McElroy
Third Place: Indiana Area Senior High School
Teacher: Carol Anderson
Students: Kayla Gaydosh, Betsy Kealey, Jack Smith
Honorable Mention: South Park High School
Teacher: Michael Meteney
Students: James Branch, Katherine Mullaugh, Mike Stanish
Honorable Mention: Mars Area High School
Teacher: Rebecca Winek
Students: Paul Fey, Kriston Leonberg, Ryan Popko
Honorable Mention: Thomas Jefferson High School
Teacher: J. Bogdan
Students: Beth S. Peters, Jason D. Smith, Kasey C. Soska
Category III: Organic Chemistry
First Place: Taylor Allderdice High School
Teacher: Gina Pacitti
Students: Lauren Hayward, Laura Troyani, Chris Williams
Second Place: Gateway Senior High School
Teacher: W. Riedinger and J. Bock
Students: James Larkby-Lahet, Drew Martin, Ross Linzer
Third Place: Penn-Trafford High School
Teacher: Helen Loughner
Students: Michael P. Ginsburg, Robert S. Grabowski, Emily M. Kowalik
Honorable Mention: Highlands Senior High School
Teacher: Joyce Hatch and Ledea Obrist
Students: Kelly Gascoine, Tim Kostka, Jason Widenhofer
Media Resources
Schools of the Health Sciences Media Relations
For more information about Pitt's schools of dental medicine, health and rehabilitation sciences, medicine, nursing, pharmacy, and public health, click here >
To locate stories from health science schools prior to 2013, visit the UPMC news archives »
Urgent Question?
University of Pittsburgh news reps are available to answer urgent media inquiries. Outside of regular business hours (Mon-Fri, 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m.), please email us at media@pitt.edu.
News reps for University of Pittsburgh Health Sciences schools can be reached outside of regular business hours through the paging operator at 1+412-647-2345.